Sensix logo

Privacy Policy

Last updated - June 1, 2020

Binding and official

1. Introduction

This document is created on the basis and in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC ( “GDPR”) and Law no. 190/2018 regarding the measures to apply GDPR with the purpose to inform you regarding your rights under GDPR legislation.

This document applies to you, in your quality of user of Sensix Website, available at www.sensix.io, (“the Website”) and/or the Sensix mobile/web Apps, available on Google Playstore and Apple iStore (“the Apps”) and its intention is to inform you in accordance with the GDPR provisions regarding the processing of your personal data by Sensix.

Under article 13 of the GDPR Regulation, we inform you:

Non-binding

1. Introduction

GDPR says we must inform you, we comply. ☺

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to account for new policies or regulations. But regardless, your continued use of the Site following any change to policy reflects your consent to the modified Privacy Policy terms.

Binding and official

2. Who is collecting your personal data?

2.1. Your personal data is collected by Sensix Environment S.R.L., a Romanian Company, headquartered in Romania, Timișoara, Bdul Sudului nr 38 ap 19, having registration number J35/1092/2018 and fiscal code39129320, dully represented by Movilă Ionuț, who is entitled to provide and sell the Service (the right to use the Website/Apps) in the conditions stipulated under the Terms of Service.

Non-binding

2. Who is collecting your personal data?

We are Sensix, nice to meet you.

Binding and official

3. What data is being collected?

We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. In the context of using the Website/Apps by you as a User we will be processing your following personal data:

3.1. For the Website

3.1.1. We collect the following personal data, made available by you when requesting an offer on the Website: full name, email, telephone number. The data is collected with the purpose to provide you the Service and/or to make you an offer for the Service.

3.1.2. The minimum following data is mandatory to be provided to be able to make you an offer for the Service: full name and email, otherwise, we will not be able to contact you to make an offer to provide the Service to you.

3.1.3. We also collect the following personal data, for marketing purposes: full name and email. We will collect such data based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent, anytime.

3.2. For the Apps

3.2.1. We collect the following personal data, made available by you to create an Account on the Apps: full name, email, telephone number, for the administrator of the Apps accounts, and for the users of the accounts that the administrator creates himself. The data is collected with the purpose to provide you the Service.

3.2.2. The minimum following personal data is mandatory to be provided to be able to provide you the Service: full name, email, and telephone number, otherwise, we will not be able to provide the Service to you.

3.2.3. We also collect the following personal data, for marketing purposes: full name and email. We will collect such data based on your consent. You can withdraw your consent, anytime.

Non-binding

3. What data is being collected?

Sensix simplifies things in our line of work, but we know how important privacy is for you because it’s also important for us.

We only process the necessary data to provide you an offer to use the Service and to keep you informed, if you opt-in, through our newsletters.

Binding and official

4. What is the legal basis for processing the data? How will the information be used?

4.1. We will process the data mentioned under clause 3.1.1 based on GDPR Regulation article 6 par. 1, letter b) and with the exclusive purpose of providing you an offer to use the Service (the right to access and use the Apps).

4.2. We will process the data mentioned under clause 3.2.1 based on GDPR Regulation article 6 par. 1, letter b) and with the exclusive purpose of providing you the Service (the right to access and use the Apps).

4.3. We will process the data required for invoicing (if there is personal data involved) based on GDPR Regulation article 6 par. 1 letter c, taking into consideration that we have a legal obligation to store your invoicing data for accounting reasons;

4.4. We will process the data mentioned under clause 3.1.3 and 3.1.3 based on GDPR Regulation article 6 par. 1, letter a, for marketing purposes. Therefore, based on your consent, we might send you from time to time marketing emails to promote our Service. Also, from time to time we may target you in our social media marketing campaigns.

Non-binding

4. What is the legal basis for processing the data? How will the information be used?

Rest assured, your data is safe with us.

We only collect your data according to the law, we store it safely and we will not use it for other purposes than the ones provided here.

Binding and official

5. Will the data be shared with any third parties?

Your personal data is processed by us as a Processor.

5.1. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties, with the following exceptions:

a) We will be able to transmit your data to the competent authorities if they request it, or if we have a legal obligation to do so;

b) We may transmit your data to our Partners when, by virtue of our contractual obligation with them, we have obligations in this regard (for example, when organizing an event our sponsor may request us to perform an audit, or to prove the sponsored event took place, in which case we may need to give them access to your personal data);

c) We may transmit your data to competent third parties if it is necessary to share information to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law;

d) If you use the Apps as registered Users we will be able to send your data to the billing software administrator, our accounting/law firm, the tax/judicial authorities to comply with our obligations and/or obtain a court sentence and to any other service provider which requires your personal data to provide its services.

e) We can transmit your data to third parties if we have your consent to do so.

5.2. Please note that in each situation where we transmit your data to third parties, we will ensure that we transfer only those data necessary for the purpose for which your data are transmitted, ensuring that we do not transmit more data than necessary in any situation.

5.3. Sensix Collaborators / Employees may have access to your personal data to fulfill their obligations to our company. They will be compelled to keep the data confidential and to use it strictly to provide services to Sensix.

5.4. If Sensix decides to sell some or all of its assets, or in the unlikely event that SenisX goes bankrupt, user data could be one of the assets that are transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of Sensix assets may continue to use your personal information as long as it complies with the provisions of this policy.

Non-binding

5. Will the data be shared with any third parties?

We are the good guys.

We will never sell or transfer this information to third-party vendors. And we won’t ask for any information we don’t absolutely need to comply with applicable law or to make your user experience the best it can be.

Only if we sell everything and move to an island your data could be bought along with our other assets, but the new guys will let you know whenever our middle life crisis hits.

Binding and official

6. How long will the data be stored for?

6.1. We will store the data mentioned under Clause no. 3 as long as we will provide you Services under the Terms of Service, namely as long as you have an Account to use the Apps. For the avoidance of any doubt, you are allowed to delete any data attached to your Account, except the name and email (taking into consideration that we cannot keep your user account active without this information). If you delete any data attached to your Account, such data will be deleted from all our evidence, unless we must keep such data based on other legal grounds.

6.2. We will store your invoicing information for the period required by the applicable laws.

6.3. We will store the data mentioned under clause 3.1.3. and 3.2.3. as long as we have your consent regarding the data processing for marketing purposes, but not for more than 5 years. Therefore, we will delete your data: a) when you withdraw your consent; and/or b) at the expiration of 5 years’ period. Please be advised that we decided to store your information for a period of up to 5 years (unless you withdraw your consent earlier), taking into consideration that during this time we might develop some functions, features, or services related to the Apps, that you might want to use. Therefore, we want to be able to announce to you each time we develop a new function, feature, and/or a new service that might be fit for you.

6.4. We will delete your data at the end of the storage period.

Non-binding

6. How long will the data be stored for?

Your data will be kept for a maximum of 5 years unless you or the law say otherwise.

Binding and official

7. Where do we store the data?

7.1. The data is stored in the cloud, in the European Union, specifically in Munich, Germany.

Non-binding

7. Where do we store the data?

We store your data in our cloud hosted:

  • by Contabo.com (our hosting provider).
  • or on-premise deployed on your servers.

Binding and official

8. What security measures have we implemented?

8.1. To protect your data, we have implemented security measures in accordance with the applicable laws and the best industry practices. We will protect your data from any security incidents, but we cannot guarantee that such incidents cannot occur.

8.2. In case of a personal data breach that is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will communicate the personal data breach to you, without undue delay.

Non-binding

8. What security measures have we implemented?

We take good care of your data, we have a BOOK that says so.

Binding and official

9. What rights do you have?

9.1. According to GDPR Regulation, you have the right to:

a) The right of access

You have the right to obtain confirmation of the processing of your personal data and to gain access to such data. If you send us a request to gain access, we will provide you with a copy of the personal data we process about you together with all the information we are obliged to provide you, under the provisions of the GDPR Regulation.

b) The right of rectification and deletion

You have the right to request the correction of incorrect, inaccurate, or incomplete personal data. You also have the right to request the deletion of personal data when they are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were processed, or if their processing is illegal.

c) The right to restrict processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: you challenge the accuracy of the data, in which case you can request the restriction of the processing for the period in which we verify the accuracy of the data; the processing is illegal and you oppose deleting the data; we no longer need your personal data, but you request it to establish, exercise or defend a right in court.

d) The right to opposition

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or reasons related to your particular situation. In such a situation, we will no longer process your personal data, unless we demonstrate that we have legitimate and compelling reasons justifying the processing and prevailing over your interests, rights, and freedoms.

e) The right to data portability

You have the right to receive personal data that you have provided to us and that concern you in a structured, commonly used format that can be read automatically. You also have the right to transmit this data to another operator.

f) Withdrawal of consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent when your data is processed under it (as in the case where we process your data for marketing purposes).

g) Automated processing

You have the right to request that decisions based on automated processing concerning you or significantly affecting you and based on your personal data are made by natural persons, not only by computers. You also have the right in this case to express your point of view and to challenge the decision.

h) The right to be informed

You have the right to request and receive information about the processing of your personal data.

9.2. To exercise your rights, please contact us by email: say@sensix.io. We will try to respond to your request as fast as we can, but no later than 1 month since we receive your request.

9.3. We might ask you to provide information to confirm your identity (such as clicking a verification link, entering a username or password, id copies, or others) to be able to respond to your request.

Non-binding

9. What rights do you have?

According to GDPR, you have the right to:

  • obtain access to the personal data we process about you;
  • ask for incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete personal data to be corrected;
  • request that personal data be erased when it’s no longer needed or if processing it is unlawful;
  • say no to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or on grounds relating to your particular situation;
  • request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in specific cases;
  • receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and send it to another controller (’ data portability ’);
  • request that decisions based on automated processing concerning you or significantly affecting you and based on your personal data are made by real people, not chat-bots;
  • information about the processing of your personal data.

We also might ask you to identify yourself.

Binding and official

10. Do we use automated individual decision-making, including profiling?

10.1. No, you will not be subject to any decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.

Non-binding

10. Do we use automated individual decision-making, including profiling?

We say “no” to decisions based only on automated processing or profiling.

Binding and official

11. Cookies

11.1. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are required to use the Service.

11.2. Please read our Cookie Policy available at https://sensix.io/cookies/ to understand how we use cookies.

11.3. Like most website processors, Sensix collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available – e.g. browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. We do this for purposes of understanding and improving our users’ experience. While we may, from time to time, make certain aggregate user information available (e.g. releasing information on our site regarding user trends and site analytics), we will never release any information identifying any individual site visitor or sell or transfer any of this information other than as described herein.

Non-binding

11. Cookies

Come to the dark side, we have cookies!

Check out the cookie policy available here Sensix Cookie Policy

Oh, we also use Google Analytics for stats, but they don’t collect personal data, and you can easily opt-out.

If you don’t want cookies placed on your computer, you should adjust your browser settings accordingly.

Binding and official

12. How can you submit a complaint?

12.1. According to the GDPR Regulation, you have the right to submit a complaint with a supervisory authority. Usually, you will submit a complaint with the supervisory authority headquartered in your country or the data controller’s country (Romania). Please find the Data Protection Authorities contact information here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en

12.2. The Romanian Authority is “Autoritatea Naționala de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal”, with registered office in B-dul G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru 28-30, Sector 1, postal code 010336 Bucharest, Romania (www.dataprotection.ro).

Non-binding

12. How can you submit a complaint?

You can complain about us at your local data protection authority. But pretty please, don’t. ☺

Binding and official

13. How can you contact us?

13.1. For any question or request regarding your data, please contact us at the following email address: say@sensix.io

Non-binding

13. How can you contact us?

We are awaiting your messages.

Please use the say@sensix.io email address, we’ll be back to you as soon as possible. Thank you.

Remote ambient and energy monitoring

You don’t have to be there to make sure everything is alright. Be informed at all times. Contact us to get a custom quote.